Privacy policy

We respect the confidentiality of your personal data and aim to protect them. Our privacy policy complies with European Regulation (EC) 2016/679, the laws 4624/2019, 3471/2006 and the Presidential Decree 207/1998 on the protection of personal data, as in force.
For that purpose:
  1. 1) We collect and keep with your consent and approval the personal data you provide to us, including information such as your name, your e-mail address, and mobile number. You own all your information and we do not collect, use or process any other information about you, unless you have given us permission by positive declaration (opt-in).
  2. 2) We receive data about you each time you use the computer, mobile phone or other device in order to access the website of “Prosperty Real Estate”, such as the pages you visit, the IP address, location, type of browser.
  3. 3) In addition, we process data from the existing information relating to you to show you commercial content that might be relevant and interesting to you, if only you have granted to us your prior consent by positive declaration (opt-in) during your subscription as user at the platform.
  4. 4) We respect the information we receive about you and use it both so as to provide you our services and for statistic reasons, in order to improve the quality of our services. In case that we further transfer your information to companies which collaborate with us for the improvement of the provided services, our new partners are obliged to agree to use the information consistent with the present agreement and the present declaration of privacy policy and protection of personal data.
  5. 5) You may delete, correct or amend your personal information at any time or limit the data processing , by sending an e-mail at: info@theprosperty.com, or by sending a letter at the address: Prosperty Real Estate IKE, 94 Ag. Paraskevis str, Halandri 15234
  6. 6) We may transfer your data, if required by law and if deemed necessary to prevent any illegal activity or violation of any applicable laws within the Greek Territory.
  7. 7) We use cookies only to gather the necessary information in order to provide to you our full services, in accordance with the EU legislation on cookies, as in force and effect and in compliance with GDPR. You fully and unreservedly consent to such use by indicating your wish at a “cookie notice” page or pop- up window.
  8. 8) If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner, provided that you grant to us the relevant positive declaration (opt-in) by indicating the relevant choice during your subscription at the website, so that the new owner continues to offer you these services. In that case, the new owner should however prove that they comply with the engagement of privacy protection as mentioned in the present policy declaration.
  9. 9) This privacy policy remains valid and in full force and effect in case of change of ownership of Real Estate Prosperty IKE and subsequent transfer of your information to the new owner.
  10. 10) We reserve our right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time, with prior notification to you at the e-mail address that you may have notified to us during the subscription, according to the procedures provided by the existing legal frame. In that case, a relevant consent for the personal data, that we keep or/and process will be anew required.
DISCLAIMER
We do not bear any responsibility for whatever does not constitute professional or legal advice or a formal recommendation. In any case, we do not bear any responsibility for any damages of any type; accidental, indirect or special or other damages, there included without limit those that arise from loss of contracts, expectation of rights, irrelevant to whether you have received or not information on such a damage and which (damages) are linked to the terms and the use of the website or other relevant websites.
We do not warrant that the servers that make this website available will be error, virus or bug free and you accept that it is your responsibility to make adequate provision for protection against such threats. We recommend scanning any files before downloading.

Effective as of 01/12/2019
Cookies list
Cookie key Domain Cookie category Expiration Description
prosperty_session theprosperty.com Strictly Necessary 2 hours Encrypted cookie to allow application usage for the users
XSRF-TOKEN theprosperty.com Strictly Necessary 2 hours This cookie is written to help with site security in preventing Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks.
_ga theprosperty.com Performance 2 years This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. It is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.
_gid theprosperty.com Performance 1 day This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. It stores and updates a unique value for each page visited.
1P_JAR, CONSENT, NID .google.com Marketing Various Set by Google. This group sets a unique ID to remember your preferences and other information such as website statistics and track conversion rates. Google’s policies can be viewed at https://policies.google.com/technologies/types
__cfduid .cloudflare.com Performance 31 seconds Cloudflare cookies to maximize network resources, manage traffic, and protect from malicious traffic.