Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Terms of Use/Service

TERMS OF USE – PRIVACY POLICY



The Private Limited Company under the name “PROSPERTY SINGLE-MEMBER PRIVATE LIMITED COMPANY” and with distinctive title “PROSPERTY SINGLE-MEMBER P.L.C.” (registered seat: Thessaloniki, Postal Address: 110 Mitropoleos Street, contact telephone number: (+30)2106812500, email address: info@theprosperty.com, T.I.N.: 801314885, Z’ Thessaloniki Tax Office, General Commercial Registry (G.E.MI.) number: 154210004000) (hereinafter ‘the Company’) has the exclusive management in Greek territory of the website “theposperty.com” and ensures access to information regarding the real estate offered for sale or/and for tenancy to all its visitors/users (hereinafter ‘the User’ or ‘the Users’).


The terms of use and the privacy policy constitute a legally liable agreement between the User and the Company regarding the services provided by the Company or/and provided via the Web Platform/website.


Please read carefully the following terms of use.


  • Unconditional acceptance of terms

The use (visit / use / subscription etc.) of this website entails the unconditional and complete acceptance of the hereto referred terms of use, which are applicable in full contents of this website and services provided by the Company. In case of disagreement with the terms of use the User shall cut off the connection in the relevant website and refrain from further using it. The User has read, understood and accepted in full and unconditionally all of the terms of use and recognizes that he/she is bound by them in each visit in the website and each activity which takes place by him/her regarding the services provided by the Company.


The website browsing constitutes a declaration given by the user that he/she is over eighteen (18) old and that whatever he/she declares is true by undertaking responsibility for all information provided by him/her.


The use in the name of a legal entity entails, that the User acts on behalf and in the name of the legal entity and that he/she has the representation power of the said legal entity.


  • Right of unilateral amendment

The Company reserves the right, at its discretion, to amend at any time and without notice the present terms. Any possible change to the terms is in force right after their integration in the website, thus the reading of the terms is required in each visit in the website.


By the use/visit of the Web Platform/the website under the new amended terms of use the User automatically accepts his/her liability by them. In case of disagreement with the new terms the sole option of the user is the disruption of use of the services and tools for promotions provided by the Company or/and the Web Platform/Web site and its disruption of his/her website browsing.


  • Purpose of the Web Platform/web site

The Company reserves the exclusive management in Greek Territory of a developed pioneering business and organizational model of holistic approach and services which is assisted by a proprietary and innovative computerized and information system of exclusive use (proprietary technology) in which are included, but not be limited to, the infrastructure, the technological and other means as well as the deep know-how relating to the methods and procedures of immovable property selection, preparation and maturation, due diligence, presentation, management, promotion and marketing in Greece and abroad which are supported by an expert and specially trained personnel who have the relevant knowledge and experience of selection, record, control, indication, support, technical support and otherwise relevant administrative and accounting services, training, communication, marketing and sales as well as the provision of other similar services in view of the management and promotion of immovable property.


The purpose of the present web site is the presentation and promotion of the immovable property offered for sale or/and for tenancy. In particular via Web Platform is promoted immovable property of Users (candidate Sellers/Lessors) offered for sale or/and for tenancy and is attempted the information of the Users (candidate Purchasers/Tenants), regarding the offered immovable property. The Company provides promotion/mediation services to the Seller/Lessor and mediation services to the Purchaser/Tenant for the purpose of sale and purchase or/and the tenancy of the immovable property disposed via the Company.


  • Description of the operation of the Web Platform/website

- In particular regarding the immovable property offered for sale:

The candidate Seller submits his/her/its personal information together with the main information of the ownership of the immovable property and the Company is informed on the new entry. Then, takes place verification of information and the audit is carried out by the Company in order to define whether the immovable property offered for sale fulfills, at the Company’s discretion, the conditions (which are set out by the Company and which the Company may revise or amend) for any possible carrying out of Site Inspection, the candidate Seller may proceed with the next step, which is the application submitted by him/her/it for the Site Inspection performed by the Company and the payment of the financial consideration required for this purpose. The details regarding the Immovable Property Procedure are outlined in detail in the Terms of Immovable Property “Terms of the Site Inspection”. Following the completion of the Site Inspection is left at the absolute discretion of the Company to decide, at its discretion, whether the immovable property fulfils the conditions that the Company sets out and may revise or amend for the placing of the immovable property on the Web Platform. Provided that finally the immovable property fulfils the conditions, at the Company’s discretion, the immovable property is posted on the Web Platform, after having prior taken place the agreement between the Company and the Seller for the purpose of this online placing.


Apart from the conditions and criteria which are set out by the Company at its absolute discretion, furthermore, in order for the promotion of an immovable property of a candidate Seller performed by the Company to be accepted, the Seller or/and the immovable property not to be deprived of any right or/and condition, the absence of which would make the immovable property non-transferable (e.g. power of disposal, authorization provided by the co-beneficiary with his/her/its signature authenticated, capacity to perform legal acts, etc.) and the immovable property to be free from any real or legal defects which cannot be rectified. In all cases, the Company is not liable to the user of the Web Platform Services, for the placing of any immovable property which does not fulfill the criteria described as above. In order to take place the online placing of the immovable property offered for sale, the seller shall prior provide the company with a copy of a valid Energy performance Certificate, as provided in the applicable legislation for the placing of notices/advertisement of immovable property (Circular of the Ministry of Environment and Energy with subject “Clarifications for the application of Law 4122/2013 for the “Energy Performance of Buildings”).


In case of acceptance of the application of the candidate Seller for the Site Inspection by the Company, follows an on-site inspection in the context of the relevant Site Inspection agreement drawn up between the Company and the candidate Seller through the Web Platform. The candidate Seller proceeds with the payment of the relevant financial consideration for the inspection of the space by transfer of the amount to a bank account or via debit/credit card. Once the payment is completed, the Company confirms the payment of the space inspection and puts up a relevant receipt.

The fixed price for the service of on-site Site Inspection varies on the basis of the type of the immovable property, its location, its dimensions and its technical features (link of the price list), while the amount of the fixed price may be amended at the absolute discretion of the Company.

The Company shall inform the customer for the exact price of the inspection procedure via e-mail or in any other way in the account of the user kept in the website before the payment of the relevant amount.


The Customer checks the availability for the space inspection and selects a date in the booking table. The Company proceeds with the space inspection in person on a set date and time, takes photographs of the space and requests at its discretion for any information or document or certificate relating to the immovable property, which the Seller shall deliver to the Company.


After such Site Inspection has taken place, the Company confirms the integrity of information/documents/certificates received and provided that the Company at its absolute discretion considers that the immovable property fulfils the conditions of its online placing on the Web Platform set out by the Company , the candidate Seller proceeds with the following process, that is the signature of the “Mandate Agreement for the provision of promotion services for the immovable property offered for sale” drawn up between the Company and the Seller in which are referred the terms and conditions pursuant to which (terms and conditions) are provided the services by the Company, as well as the obligations and rights of the Company and the Seller. Then the Company may at its absolute discretion assign the initial Title deeds and Real rights audit to a lawyer, associate of the Company, who performs the audit on behalf of the Company and submits an initial Title deeds and Real rights report, which is also posted on the Web Platform for the purpose of the integrity of the details of the immovable property offered for sale.


In case that following the Site Inspection, the Company chooses at its own absolute discretion not to proceed with any presentation/promotion of the said immovable property, then the Company shall refund the financial consideration that the Seller has paid for the performance of the Site Inspection. However, provided that the Company does not proceed with the presentation/promotion of the said immovable property due to the fact that the candidate Seller or/and the immovable property is deprived form the rights or/and conditions, the absence of which would make the sale impossible (e.g. power of disposal, authorization provided by the co-beneficiary with his/her/its signature authenticated, capacity to perform legal acts, etc.) or due to the fact that following the Site Inspection was found that the immovable property does not have the features which have been mentioned by the Seller at the time of submission of his/her/its request and before the Site Inspection by the Company or due to the fact that the Seller does not have the required Energy Performance Certificate so that the immovable property is posted on the Web Platform, then the Company retains the financial consideration for the Site Inspection service which the Company has performed.

The Company places on the Web Platform at its own absolute discretion and consideration the photographs or/and short videos (“Virtual Tour”) of the immovable property. After the verification of immovable property’s details, the Company places via the Web Platform on a presentation webpage material sample and details, which at its own absolute discretion, is feasible to be posted, so that the immovable property is projected to any candidate Purchaser/Tenants.


The Seller, in the context of the digital reading and signature of the corresponding service agreement with the Company via the Web Platform also selects the desirable method of payment of the Company’s remuneration among the following:

  • “Pay Now”

  • “Pay Monthly”

  • Pay Later”

The Company’s remuneration is paid for the provision of projection/promotion services to the Seller via the tools, provided by the Company. The Seller shall execute the payment and the Company confirms the payment and puts up the relevant receipt.


The negotiation regarding the consideration for the immovable property offered for sale shall be carried out via the services provided by the Web Platform. The Seller shall inform/notify in writing the Company via the Web Platform on the consideration suggested for the sale of the immovable property. The said amount of the consideration is applicable only as the highest amount payable as consideration and may be amended only upon a new request by the Seller, which is submitted in writing in the same way via the Web Platform. The Seller, throughout the agreement drawn up with the Company, may twice a month at a maximum to proceed with a re-formulation of the highest suggested consideration for the sale of the immovable property by its increase. The Seller may amend the selling price of the immovable property by its decrease without limitation.

The Seller receives via the Web Platform, which is administrated by the Company, tenders for the purchase/acquisition of the immovable property offered for sale by the interested Purchasers, natural persons or legal entities, the personal data of whom/which are not notified to the Seller. Any tender received by the Seller is considered as rejected and is automatically deleted in case that the Seller fails to electronically accept it within an exclusive time period of seven (7) calendar days. Provided that the said time period of seven (7) calendar days passes and the tender is automatically deleted by the Company as considered rejected, the Seller is not entitled to request the Company – even in case that the Seller now wants the sale of the immovable property in the price of the said rejected tender- for the notification of the details of the candidate purchaser who had submitted the above yet rejected tender, as the time period set out for the exercise of the right of the tender acceptance by the Seller has expired, while the candidate Purchaser shall submit again the tender if he/she/it still wishes for it.

Following the electronic acceptance by the Seller of a tender submitted by a candidate Purchaser via the Web Platform, the website for the presentation of this particular immovable property shall automatically “lock” for an exclusive time period of ten (10) business days so that the said immovable property is not available for this time period to other candidate Purchasers. To this particular Purchaser, of whom the tender was accepted by the Seller, is delivered the Real Estate Agency and Brokerage Agreement between himself and the Company, thus all the details regarding the sale of the immovable property may be made available. In particular, on every immovable property may be given information on the following details:

  • Address – Location of the immovable property

  • Type of the immovable property (house, commercial property, rural parcel) and the dimensions of the property

  • Number of owners – Title Deeds, Layout, Floor Plans, Building Permit (the most recent),

Within a time period of ten (10) business days form the electronic acceptance of the tender the Purchaser and the Company shall draw up a tripartite private guarantee agreement for their liability regarding the drawing up of the sale and purchase agreement, and in the above tripartite private agreement also participates the Company. The contact details with the Seller are not made available to the Purchaser via the Web Platform before the time of signature of the private guarantee agreement. At the time of conclusion of the private guarantee agreement, the Purchaser pays the Company the agreed remuneration in the context of the drawn up electronically via the Web Platform (or in any other way) agreement with the Company (“Real Estate Agency Agreement and Brokerage services”). The Seller and the Purchaser shall proceed with the final notarial deed of the sale and purchase of immovable property within fourty five (45) days from the day of conclusion of the guarantee private agreement unless both parties agree on the extension of this time limit. Provided that during the above time period no signature of the Guarantee Private Agreement was achieved, then the Seller is provided with the possibility of accepting the following tender of his/her/its selection among the tenders already submitted before “locking” of the presentation webpage of this particular immovable property following the above procedure as described in detail. In case that the transfer of the immovable property procedure to the above candidate Purchasers who have already submitted tender before “locking” is not successful, then the webpage of presentation of this particular immovable property of the Seller in the Platform “unlocks” and the said immovable property is made capable of tender submission by other candidate Purchasers.


  • In particular for the immovable property offered for tenancy:


The candidate Lessor submits his/her/its own personal information, the ownership of immovable property information, photographic material indicating the immovable property, the amount of the monthly rent requested for the immovable property and the range of the desirable duration of the immovable property tenancy (self-listing). During the account administration by the Lessor, the Lessor may amend the information which he/she/it has submitted for the immovable property, the amount of the requested monthly rent, as well as the time range during which the Lessor wishes to offer for rent the immovable property.


The Company is notified for the new entry, a confirmation of information is carried out and an audit by the Company takes place in order to define whether the immovable property offered for rent fulfills, at the absolute discretion of the Company, the conditions (which the Company sets out and may revise or amend) in order to be posted on the Web Platform for promotion. The Company may at its own discretion to use technological tools in order to formulate in the most qualitative way, at its own discretion, the he posted by the Lessor photographic material and the entire presentation of the immovable property. In case that is deemed by the Company, at its own discretion, that the photographic material for the presentation of the immovable property is deprived of the qualitative features required for the placing of the immovable property in the Web Platform, the Company proposes to the Lessor to proceed with the purchase of services provided by the Company for achieving a better presentation of the immovable property and its placing in the Web Platform, so that the Lessor may choose to proceed with the purchase of these services.


In order to take place the placing of the immovable property offered for tenancy the candidate Lessor shall prior deliver to the company a copy of a valid Energy performance Certificate, as provided by the applicable legislation for the post of notifications/advertisements of immovable property (Circular of the Ministry of Environment and Energy with subject ‘Clarifications for the application of Law 4122/2013 for the “Energy Performance of Buildings’).


The post of the immovable property offered for tenancy on the Web Platform is provided to the Lessor free of charge, without any consideration paid by the Lessor to the Company for this post. However it is expressly noted that any post of immovable property is subject to the Company’s own absolute discretion, which freely decides whether the immovable property fulfills the conditions of online placing, set out at the Company’s absolute discretion and if it shall proceed with the post of this immovable property, as well as that the Company reserves the right at its own absolute discretion to interrupt the post of the immovable property on the Web Platform at any time.


The Company may provide for consideration, if the Lessor proceeds with this option via the Web Platform, the following services:

- Creation of professional photographic material regarding the presentation of the immovable property.

- Recommendation of a Company’s associate for the issuance of an Energy Performance Certificate.


Following the post of the immovable property on the Web Platform and the creation of a Lessor’s account, the Lessor receives online tenders from candidate Tenants via the Web Platform, and in every tender is mentioned the offered financial consideration which the candidate Tenant is willing to pay in order to rent the immovable property, as well as the time period range of the tenancy with which the tenant wishes to proceed. Provided that the Lessor accepts the tender of the candidate Tenant, all the details of the immovable property offered for tenancy and in particular the exact address of the location of the immovable property may be available to the Tenant, the tender of whom has been accepted by the Lessor. Then the Tenant may request the Lessor via the tools provided by the Web Platform the permission to visit the immovable property in order to verify (the Tenant) if the immovable property is to the Tenant’s liking. The Company does not undertake the responsibility to be present during this visit at the immovable property by the Tenant, as the Lessor is the only one who has this competence. Provided that the Lessor and the Tenant agree to conclude a tenancy agreement regarding the immovable property, the said tenancy agreement may be signed electronically via the Web Platform, either in writing (lease agreement) which is signed between the Lessor and the Tenant and the above two contracting parties decide freely between them the method of proceeding with the conclusion of the tenancy agreement.

Immediately after the completion of signing the tenancy agreement between the Lessor and the Tenant, the Tenant is obliged to pay remuneration to the Company for the recommendation or/and mediation services provided by the Company, as this (remuneration) has been agreed between the Company and the Tenant.


The Lessor, shall inform the Company via e-mail to the account info@theprosperty.com in case that the immovable property offered for tenancy is no longer available for tenancy or in case that the lessor himself wishes for the disruption of the post of the immovable property on the Web Platform.

The Company at its own absolute discretion and without any financial charge of the Lessor may inform the Lessor on the analytics regarding the immovable property offered for tenancy such as the number of visits, the geographical regions where interest was expressed and so on and to proceed with the promotion of the immovable property through the post to other (apart from the Web Platform) webpages advertisements for immovable property.


The Company is not liable towards the Users of the Web Platform services for any legal or real defects of the immovable property, even if these make the immovable property non-acceptable for tenancy. Furthermore, the Company is discharged from liability in case that the successful tenancy of the immovable property is not made possible.

  • Right of withdrawal

The User-candidate Seller/Lessor reserves his/her/its right as consumer of the promotion services, provided by the Company via the Web Platform by virtue of a distance-agreement concluded electronically, to withdraw from the contract of mandate for the provision of projection/promotion services of his/her/its immovable property provided by the Company for a defined time period within fourteen (14) calendar days from the conclusion of the contract. The same is also applicable for the site inspection agreement, for the services of creation of professional material regarding the presentation of the immovable property and for the service of recommendation of a Company’s associate for the purpose of issuance of the Energy Performance Certificate, on the condition that the relevant provision of service has not yet performed or commenced to be performed.


Furthermore, the User of the Platform – candidate Purchaser/Tenant is entitled as consumer of the mediation services provided by the Company by virtue of a relevant agreement, which is a distance-contract concluded electronically, to withdraw within fourteen (14) calendar days from the Private Real Estate Agency agreement, by which the Purchaser/Tenant is bound for an indefinite time period to grant the Company the mandate of real estate agency services for searching an immovable property offered for purchase/tenancy by the User of the Platform – candidate Purchaser/Tenant, unless the Company has already provided the candidate Purchaser/Tenant with information on a particular immovable property and thus the candidate Purchaser/Tenant is liable by the agreement with the Company for this particular immovable property on which has received information.


  • User’s Opportunities and Obligations

The use of the website of the Company shall be performed exclusively for legal purposes and in a way which does not eliminate or prevent its use by third parties. The User is obliged to comply with the Law and the relevant terms during his/her/its browsing and use of the Web Platform.


The User shall abstain from any acts/omissions which might cause harm or dysfunction, affect adversely or put in danger the provision of services provided via the website to the users.


The web site may provide to the user, if he/she/it wishes for this, the following opportunities:

  • To receive information via the search engine for immovable property for which the user is interested, from those offered by this platform.

  • To register on the website by creating an account and providing necessary data in order to have access to particular information regarding legal, technical or other details of immovable property.

  • To make use of particular provisions such as the continuous information or reminder relating to this particular immovable property. The opportunity for using the online helpdesk service is also offered for the support and contact the Company.


  • Use of passwords

The User shall not notify to any third party the password for the access to his/her/its account and shall not grant any access to third parties on his/her/its behalf or transfer his/her/its account to any other party.


The User remains solely responsible for any action performed by his/her/its password, the user name and the user account in general. The User agrees to immediately notify the Company on any non-authorized use of his/her/its account performed or/and possible security breach. Furthermore, the User is exclusively responsible for the careful use of his/her/its account and the typical logout at the end of every use. The Company is not responsible for any harm or loss arisen from the failure of user to comply with this clause.


  • Disruption of User’s Access

The Company reserves the right to remove or deactivate the access of the user to any of its content and service for any reason.


  • Personal Data Processing


Following the visit in the Web Platform/website and the use of web services, the user grants his/her/its express consent to the collection and processing of his/her/its personal data, as herein described.


The Company, by this website, may collect, as Data Processor, the Users’ personal data, necessary for the purposes of the Web Platform, to the extent that the Users themselves notify them. The Company takes all necessary measures for the security of confidentiality and secrecy during the personal data collection and processing and acts in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and in the particular regulatory framework, where applicable, as this is amended and is in force each time.


During the registration it is possible the request for personal data, such as the name, surname, electronic address. Provided that the User proceeds with the registration and use of the Platform, he/she/it shall submit an opt-in, by which he/she/it accepts to dispose his/her/its personal data at the present website. Without the relevant consent, the User shall not be able to create an account, so that he/she/it has access to all information on the offered immovable property available on the Company’s website.


The User reserves his/her/its right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time without affecting the validity of lawfulness of the personal data collection and processing which was based on his/her/its prior consent. In order to declare the withdrawal, the Use may either send a relevant email to the contact field with the administrators of the Company, or to send a relevant declaration in writing to the postal address: 94 Agias Paraskevis street, Halandri 15234, Attica, Greece, which is indicated in the contact details with our business.


The personal data processing is maintained throughout the term of use and registration of the users in the website and for any time period is set out in the legal and regulatory framework, as in force.


The users are entitled to have access to their personal data, and to request for any correction, amendment or supplementing following the contact with the Company. The access to the Users’ personal data is also possible via mobile phone, table, or other portable device, in accordance with data portability principle (art. 20 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679).


The User (Seller/Lessor) grants his/her/its consent to the Company for the placing at the Company’s discretion in the Web Platform/website of the details arisen following an initial Title deeds and Real rights audit, technical audit of the immovable property, Site Inspection, as well as any audiovisual material regarding the offered immovable property, as well as the personal immovable property ownership data. Furthermore, the User grants to the Company the right and permission so that the latter projects, publishes, translates, reproduces all aforementioned data or part of them to any place around the world, by using any technology and at the same time recognizes that the company is not obliged to project or publish the aforementioned data.


If you have any question regarding this clause we encourage you to contact us on the address email: info@theprosperty.com


In case that you have any complaint, you reserve the right to submit a claim to the competent personal data protection authority.


Supervisory Authority

Personal Data Protection Authority (ASPIS)

1-3 Kifissias, 115 23, Athens

+302106475600

+302106475628

contact@dpa.gr


  • Cookies Policy

Cookies are small blocks of data placed on the hard disk of the user/visitor and are used for the collection and storage of information, so that the User’s browsing is made easier. They are used for statistical purposes, in order to detect the most popular websites.

Cookies do not receive any information on any file of the User’s/visitor’s computer nor lead to the computer identification and in no case the information collected through cookies is not connected with his/her/its personal data. The user’s personal data which are collected through cookies, as well as information inserted by the user himself at the time of account creation only serve the purpose of the Web Platform in order to facilitate the carrying out of the immovable property sale and purchase in Greece and other statistic measurements performed for this purpose and are not used nor further transferred for purposes of advertisement.


This website is using cookies only in order to collect necessary information, in order to provide all the Company’s services to you, in compliance with the EU legislation for cookies, as applicable and entered in force and in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation. The User grants in full and unconditionally his/her/its consent for such a use, by noting the relevant option on the webpage “cookies notice” or to any pop-up window.


  • Intellectual Property and Industrial Property Rights

The content of this website, also including the trademarks, the distinctive titles, any photographs and all information provided in general is subject to the applicable national and European provisions of intellectual property and industrial property law.


It is prohibited, without prior written permission granted by the Company, to reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute or use in any way, in whole or in part, any content of the website for commercial purposes.


Any information produced or any work produced or any material produced by the Company, relating to the services provided by the Company or which are the result of these services provided by the Company constitute property of the Company (indicatively are mentioned: photographs, videos, 360o virtual tour, plans, layouts, reports and references, budgets etc.)

  • Limitation of liability

Each User/Visitor shall examine the information provided and acts according to his/her/its own private will, taking full responsibility.


This website makes all possible efforts, although without guaranteeing for the outcome, so that the information and content included is complete, true, exact and up-to-date. However, in no case the Company shall be liable for any errors or omissions or delays or failure to transmit information. Furthermore, the Company shall not be responsible for any legal claims, of the civil law or the penal law, nor for any possible incidental or consequential damage suffered by the user/visitor. Furthermore, any information included in the Web Platform/web site is only for information purposes and does not constitute consulting material. Consequently, the Company does not guarantee the accuracy, reliability, adequacy of each information.


The Company makes all possible efforts to the technical audit, so that the services are provided properly and unimpededly and without interruption. However it is not liable in case that for any reason, including the case of negligence, the operation of the provided services is interrupted or the access to the platform and the services is made difficult or/and impossible or/and, despite the adopted security measures, any “virus” or other harmful software is detected and transmitted to the terminals of users/visitors, or if third non-authorized parties (hackers) interfere with the content and the operation of services, making difficult the use or causing troubles in their proper function.


The Company reserves the exclusive right, which is accepted by the users/visitors/subscribers, to render inoperative (shut down) the Web Platform/website temporarily or permanently, with or without notice, for the purpose of repairing any technical issues.


  • User’s/Visitor’s Security

Every User/visitor entries this website exclusively on his/her/its own initiative and is exclusively responsible for the system protection from any virus or any malicious software.


  • Connection to third parties websites

This website may include links to third parties websites for the purpose of Users’/Visitors’ facilitation, however without performing, in any case, any attempt of encouragement or guarantee for the content of the said websites or the quality of services provided by them.


Each User/Visitor accepts that by his/her/its visit to third parties websites, he/she/it leaves this website and is subject to their terms of use.


This website does not guarantee that the related websites do not include virus or any malicious software, nor guarantees for the adequacy, lawfulness, completeness and accuracy of the information provided by them.


  • Out-of-court dispute resolution


In particular, online dispute resolution

For the purpose of resolution of any disputes might arise between the users of the Web Platform and their administrators/staff, either in their capacity as simple users, or following the conclusion of a real estate agency agreement or in the context of Site Inspection or even between the contracting parties, in the context of the tripartite agreement between the Purchaser, the Company and the seller, as well as in the process of the conclusion of the agreement between Purchaser-Seller, the parties are bound to proceed firstly with an out-of-court resolution of the dispute with direct contact to their email addresses or via the online dispute resolution system, as provided in the relevant institutional framework of the Joint Ministerial Decision No. 70330/2015 and the EU Regulation 524/2013.


For the use of this opportunity, the Company encourages you to connect via the online dispute resolution platform:

https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home2.show .


Apart from the online dispute resolution, the dispute resolution is provided and encouraged between the parties out-of-court through the mediation services which are applicable in the context of the Hellenic Consumer Ombudsman http://www.synigoroskatanolti.gr/index.html and the corresponding European Consumer Centre for any dispute of other European Users of the Platform: https://ec.europa.eu/info/live-work-travel-eu/consumers/resolve-your-consumer-complaint/european-consumer-centres-network_en .


  • Applicable law – Competence

The Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy of this website, as well as any amendment to them are governed by the applicable national and European Law. Consequently, if any of these terms is found to be contrary to the above legal framework, automatically ceases to be in force, without in any case affecting the validity of the other terms.


In particular, these terms are in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and with Law 2251/1994, as in force as well as with the other Consumer’s national and European Law and in particular the Code of Conduct regarding electronic commerce (Ministerial Decision No. 316/2017 – Government Gazette Issue B’ No. 969/22.03.2017), the Presidential Decree No. 131/2003 and the EU Directive No. 31/2000, in so far as these regulations are applicable for the individual terms concerning the users-possible Sellers or possible Purchasers- of the Web Platform. The Ministerial Decision No. 316/2017 can be found in detail at: http://www.synigoroskatanaloti.gr/docs/law/gr/YA-oik31619-2017-CoC-eCommerce.pdf


The place of performance of the services provided via the Web Platform is Greece. The applicable Law of this agreement of use is the Greek Law and courts having jurisdiction for the interpretation of these terms and the resolution of any dispute arisen are designated the Greek courts and in particular the Courts of Athens.


  • Payment via Credit/Debit Cards

As regards to online payments which take place for the amounts payment to the Company, the Company accepts payments with the use of credit/debit card Visa or MasterCard. Following the performance of audit and the verification of the credit/debit cards validity details, follows the process of charging the card and the deduction of the necessary amount of money, which shall be available at the time of the transaction confirmation. In case that the transaction is rejected for any reason by the issuing bank or the credit card network, then the transaction is considered non-executed.


The User shall be the beneficiary of the credit/debit card which he/she/it uses in the transactions with the Company.


The exclusive responsible for the proper record and the accuracy of details of the credit/debit card is the User, while the Company shall bear no liability in case of unlawful use of the card.


You are the sole responsible for the proper record and the accuracy of details of your credit/debit card and you must be the beneficiary of the credit card that you use for any transaction. By the use of the credit/debit card in the transactions with the Company, the User declares that he/she/it reserves the legal right to use the said card.


The details of the credit/debit card are not stored on behalf of the Company for any future use.


The Company cooperates with an online payments processing provider for the execution of transactions taken place via credit/debit card, while the Company bears no liability in case that any charges or amounts deductions have not been performed as a result of fault of the online payments processing provider and thus the transaction is considered non-executed.